Print Page

Tagged as: Frequently Asked Questions

Overview of the Visa Requirements for Namibia

This entry was posted in Namibia Travel Information and tagged , , , , on .

Exporting yourself to a foreign country is an exciting and sometimes daunting exercise, even if it is just for a holiday or business conference.

Getting someone else to do the legwork for you is the most desirable option and you can hire an agency to arrange your visa on your behalf. Time is money though, and it will cost you almost three times as much if you go this route.

If you decide to go it alone, you need to know the following visa requirements for Namibia:

Tourist Visa

Namibia welcomes tourists, but unless you hail from South Africa, Australia, Britain, Germany, America, Canada or Japan, you will need a tourist visa to enter the country. Valid for three months, a tourist visa shouldn’t take longer than three days to process at the Namibian Consulate or Embassy in your country.

You will need the following documents to apply –

  • Your itinerary,
  • Bank statement,
  • Letter of employment,
  • Letter of invitation
  • Copy of a yellow fever vaccination certificate.

You may not perform any work, including volunteer work, on a tourist VISA.

Work and business Visa

Valid for both volunteer work and paid employment, these Visas can take up to five weeks to process and you will need a temporary residence permit as well.

Have the following documentation on hand when applying, according to the length of your stay:

1 to 3 months –

  • visa application form
  • passport
  • motivation letter as to what your function will be
  • proof of educational qualifications

4 to 12 months –

  • all of the above
  • a medical certificate
  • police clearance certificate
  • proof of your contract or tender

A business Visa is required when visiting for work purposes and you need to submit your:

  • passport
  • itinerary
  • yellow fever vaccination certificate
  • company letter outlining the purpose and duration of the visit
  • letter from the host company with all the details

Other visas include student Visas and Transit Visas. Enquire at your embassy for details regarding these.

  • More

  • Blogs

  • Weather

Flights from Windhoek

Daily flights between
Cape Town and
Windhoek